Club Events

2016-17 Club Events and Classes

GROUPDAYSTIME LOCATIONLEADERPHONE
ACTIVITIES
BingoTues6:30-9pmClubhouse 1 BallroomChar Maddux 
ChapelSun8:30-9:30amClubhouse 1 BallroomFred McPherson253-219-0508
BilliardsMon. - Fri1:00-3:30pmClubhouse 1 Pool RoomGary Konishi778-404-5441
ShuffleboardM-Tu-Thu9am-12pmShuffleboard CourtsDave Kidd760-698-9421
ShuffleboardMon & Wed6:30pmShuffleboard CourtsDave Kidd760-698-9421
Table TennisMon6:30pmClubhouse 2 BallroomCathy Hall / Jan Givens425-501-1864
Book Club3rd Monday4:00pmSatellite ASally Gasaway530-949-1371
Hiking ClubThu7:30amClubhouse 2 Jim Rierderer760-347-9040
Karaoke1st & 3rd Wed.4:00pmClubhouse 2 Barrie Sambrook760-413-8498
BIBLE STUDY
Men Bible StudyFri8:30-9:30amClubhouse 2 LibraryHunter Floyd760-861-0716
Women's Bible StudyMon2:00-3:30pmClubhouse 2 BallroomMargaret Wilson541-601-8405
BRIDGE
Ladies BridgeFri8:30-12amClubhouse 1 Card RoomJeanne McClung760-347-0700
Partners BridgeFri6:30-10pmClubhouse 1 Card Room  
Party BridgeTues6:30-10pmClubhouse 1 Card RoomPat Morrison760-775-9636
Duplicate BridgeThur12:30-4pmClubhouse 1 Card RoomDick Thornsted760-775-4940
Men's BridgeTues8:30-12amClubhouse 1 Card RoomDick Thornsted760-775-4940
CARDS
BuncoFri7-9pmClubhouse 1 Card Room  
Pegs & JokersWed6:30pmClubhouse 1 Card Room  
Card BingoSun6:30-9pmClubhouse 1 BallroomVic Childs360-293-6960
CribbageWed6:30-9pmClubhouse 1 Card RoomGeorge Bauer541-844-4172
Hand & Foot7 Days6:30pmClubhouse 1 Card Room  
PinochleMon6:30-10pmClubhouse 1 Card RoomEd Claridge503-310-0876
PokerWed6:30-9:30pmClubhouse 1 Card Room  
Texas HoldemMon6:30pmClubhouse 2 BallroomBob Giroux253-666-3307
LadiesTexas HoldemWed6:30pmClubhouse 2 BallroomNancy Idler406-249-2555
CLASSES
Walk Away the lbsM-W-F7:30-8:45amClubhouse 1 BallroomJana Vasek760-347-9589
Line DancingMon. & Thurs.10:00-11:30amClubhouse 1 BallroomShirley Bressler760-347-6833
Extra Help Line DanceTuesdays1:00-2:45pmClubhouse 1 BallroomCarol Ellergodt312-720-6112
Intermediate Line DanceWednesdays2:00pmClubhouse 1 BallroomCarol Ellergodt312-720-6112
PilatesMon. & Thurs.8:45-9:45amClubhouse 1 BallroomJan Inman503-816-1522
ScrapbookingTues 9-3pmClubhouse 2 CraftroomBev Waugh250-244-1686
Gluten Free Meeting2nd Tues.of Month2:00-4:00pmClubhouse 2 LibraryGayle Weiss425-239-6488
Water AerobicsMon & Wed.11:00-12:00pmClubhouse 1 PoolRay Mosher760-424-6360
Water AerobicsFridays11:00-12:00pmClubhouse 1 PoolRay Mosher760-424-6360
YogaWed & Fri8:45-9:45amClubhouse 1 BallroomAnnette Schattenkirk760-333-4751
Chair YogaWednesdays10:15-11:15amClubhouse 1 BallroomAnnette Schattenkirk760-333-4751
Qi Gong-TCM PhysioTuesdays10:00-11:00amClubhouse 1 BallroomUrsula Funke760-619-2741
Water Valley BallTue. Thurs. & Sat.9:30-11:00amSatellite BVic Childs360-202-7037
Zumba Class     
Digital PhotographyTues. Feb.6-Mar.137:00-9:00pmSatellite ABarry Harman657-201-1531
GAMES
Mexican TrainWed6:30-10pmClubhouse 2 BallroomJackie Gale760-775-6759
Po-ke-noMon & Wed1-3:30pmClubhouse 1 Card Room  
PokenoTues. & Fri.1-3pmClubhouse 1 Card RoomHelen Sheets760-347-5656
MajongWed1:00pmClubhouse 1 Card Room  
GOLF
Ladies GolfTues 7:15-1:30pmClubhouse 2 BallroomJackie Hunt442-400-5627
Men's GolfWed6-2pmClubhouse 2 BallroomDan Friesen760-799-4478
Scramble GolfSat7amClubhouse 2 BallroomDale Green425-984-4101
Mixers GolfThur6am-7pmClubhouse 2 BallroomKay Kramer206-255-7722
Lady Putters GolfTues8:45amPutting CourseClaire Joyce  760-897-3343
PRACTICES
Choir PracticeTues3:45-5pmClubhouse 1 BallroomRuth Scheer360-606-7665
Ladies Luncheon2nd Wed11:00amVarious LocationsPhyllis McClain760-347-9725
Men's ChorusMon4-5pmClubhouse 2 BallroomCANCELLED
RCB BandWed4-6pmClubhouse 1 BallroomCharlie Swan503-314-1405
PICKLEBALL
Pickleball (Club Time)Mon. thru Sat.8am-11amCourt 1Bill MitchellDoug Joyce
Pickleball LessonsMon & Thurs.9:00-10:00amCourt 1Gerry/SteveSignup sheet
Pickleball WomenWed. Nights7:00-9:00pmCourt 1Gerry/Steve 
Pickleball MenThurs. Nights7:00-9:00pmCourt 1Gerry/Steve 
SOCIALS
BBQ SocialSaturday12-1pmClubhouse 1 BallroomTony Van Leest 
Ice Cream SocialSaturday12:15pmClubhouse 1 BallroomJerry MaClay509-710-7245
TENNIS
Mixed DoublesMonday8:00-10:00amCourt 3 and 4Tony Van Leest/Joe Kramer760-610-9830/916-421-4783
Mens DoublesTuesday8:00-10:00amCourt 3 and 4Jim McClain/Dell Bullen760-347-9725/520-252-2148
Ladies DoublesWednesday8:00-10:00amCourt 3 and 4  
Lessons (Open)Wednesday2:00-3:00pmCourt 3  
Ladies DoublesThursday8:00-10:00amCourt 3 and 4  
Mixed LadderFriday8:00am-12pmCourt 3 and 4  
Mens DoublesSaturday8:00-10:00amCourt 3 and 4  
Ladies DoublesSaturday10am-12pmCourt 3 and 4  
WORKSHOPS
Art WorkshopWed8-4pmClubhouse 1 BallroomJan Plett619-760-6879
NeedlecraftThur1-3pmClubhouse 2 LibraryKathy Frey952-221-7630
Quilt ClubWed9-12pmClubhouse 2 LibraryJill Telitz303-887-7535
Wood CarvingTues9-12pmClubhouse 1 BallroomRandy Prouse760-342-9230